Propyl Paraben

Propylparaben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is a preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products, as a food additive.

Available grades:

  • Plain Propyl Paraben
  • Sodium Propyl Paraben

Parameter Value

CAS Number

94-13-3 

Chemical formula

C10H12O3

Molar mass

180.2 g/mol

Density

1.0630 g/cm3

Melting point

96 to 99 °C (205 to 210 °F; 369 to 372 K)

Chemical formula

C10H12O3

Molar mass

180.2 g/mol

Density

1.0630 g/cm3

Melting point

96 to 99 °C (205 to 210 °F; 369 to 372 K)

Website Designed and managed by MK Web Solutions