Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. It is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer. It is also used as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.

Parameter Value

CAS Number

110-27-0 

Chemical formula

C17H34O2

Molar mass

270.46 g·mol−1

Density

0.85 g/cm³

Boiling point

167 °C (333 °F; 440 K) at 9 mmHg

Website Designed and managed by MK Web Solutions